GDPR

Compliance with Data Protection rules and regulations regarding the processing of personal data of citizens of the European Union (EU). 

Challenge

Over the last few years businesses have increasingly data-driven leading companies to store greater amounts of personal data. This has led to companies becoming extremely attractive targets for cyber-criminals looking for personal data of citizens. As we can see from recent data breaches like the Canva breach and the Marriott International data breach to name just a few, the scale and complexity of the attacks have been growing exponentially and the diversity of the companies that have been targeted is increasing.

It is with this background that the governments of the European Union (EU) have taken steps to protect their citizens and by extension the data of their citizens by creating rules and regulations for companies to follow if they are to process personal information of their citizens. The governments of the EU have created and implemented the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to dictate to companies an entire range of steps and procedures that they need to follow to protect the personal data of citizens of the EU. The GDPR applies to a company anywhere in the world which processes the data of even a single EU citizen. 

This regulation places a responsibility on your company to process data in a manner that is compliant with this regulation.

Complying with this Regulation is a business necessity if you process data on behalf of a company based in the EU or you store information of EU citizens in the course of routine operations like the Hospitality, Healthcare or Education sectors do. If your company stores and processes special categories of personal data like health data, genetic and biometric data, then you will have to abide by the restrictions laid down in this regulation. If the personal data of children is collected, then consent must be taken from a guardian.

Failure to abide by the regulation leads to steep fines depending on the violation. If the violations are due to failures to abide by the general obligations laid down for the data processor or data controller, failing to secure personal data, failure to abide by the codes of conduct and certification laid down in this Regulation the company will be fined  €10 million or up to 2% of the annual worldwide turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is  greater and if the violations are due to failure to abide by the principles for data processing laid down in the Regulation and failure to uphold the rights of the data subjects then the company will be fined  €20 million or up to 4% of the annual worldwide turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is  greater.

Solution

Matrix3D will work along with your team to create policies and procedures that help you demonstrate your compliance posture to the regulatory body. 

We help your team create forms so that data protection processes become more visible, trackable and record-oriented

We will help you conduct the following services for your organization

  • Conduct a Data Protection Impact Analysis (DPIA) before you begin processing of personal data to understand the risks and take steps to mitigate the risks
  • Perform Annual Data Audits in the form and procedure as mandated by the Data Protection Authorities / Information Commissioner’s Offices of the relevant country within the EU.

Benefits

  • These services that we provide will help you demonstrate to the regulatory body that your intent on being compliant with their requirements and are serious about safeguarding the personal data under your charge.

Call Now